Incident Mil Mi-8 RA-22773,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32285

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Tyumen Directorate
Registration: RA-22773
MSN: 98311672
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mys Kamenny, Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous District -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit ground nearly 1 km short of runway and well to the left of extended centreline during a dusk approach in blowing snow.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1996/1996