Accident Antonov An-2R LY-KAG,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 March 2003
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Anuschka Club International
Registration: LY-KAG
MSN: 1G195-22
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4471 hours
Cycles:1408 flights
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV) -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV/LSZS)
Destination airport:St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV/LSZS)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft lost engine power at 130m AGL after takeoff. The pilot made a left turn and flew back to the airfield. He touched some trees and made a bumpy landing. The Antonov flipped over and sustained substantial damage. The occupants escaped uninjured.

Cause (translated from German):
The accident is attributable to the fact that the engine of the aircraft quit in the climb phase and the plane did not have enough height for a reverse curve.
To the engine failure may have contributed:
- Carburettor icing
- Incorrect adjustment of the mixture control

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: Nr. 1862
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months