Runway excursion Accident Airbus A320-231 N635AW,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2002
Time:18:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:America West Airlines
Registration: N635AW
MSN: 092
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:40084 hours
Cycles:18530 flights
Engine model:IAE V2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 794 departed Houston with a an inoperative no. 1 thrust reverser. On August 20, 2002, the number one thrust reverser had been deactivated by maintenance personnel. The airplane touched down at Phoenix on the centerline of runway 08 about 1,200 feet beyond its threshold. During rollout the captain positioned both thrust levers into reverse but then took the number one thrust lever out of the reverse position and inadvertently moved it to the Take-Off/Go-Around (TOGA) position, while leaving the #2 thrust lever in the full reverse position. Full left rudder and full left brake application did not compensate for the yaw. The airplane continued swerving to the right until exiting the right side of the runway. It crossed the apron east of intersection B8, and experienced the collapse and partial separation of its nose gear strut assembly upon traversing the dirt infield area south of the runway between intersections B9 and B10.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's failure to maintain directional control and his inadvertent application of asymmetrical engine thrust while attempting to move the #1 thrust lever out of reverse. A factor in the accident was the crew's inadequate coordination and crew resource management."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02FA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Reinhard Zinabold, via Werner Fischdick; Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX); March 2001