Accident Shaanxi Yunshuji Y-8B CR873,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 August 2002
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shaanxi Yunshuji Y-8B
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CR873
MSN: 070802
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Zhuzhou WJ6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kadjuduwa Watta -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC)
Destination airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Chinese built Y-8 transport plane taken off from the Ratmalana Airport at 12:25 pm on a test flight because one the engines had been changed. Ten minutes later the crew radioed that the flight had developed engine trouble. They tried to return, but the plane crashed into a paddy field and caught fire.
Reportedly one engine (not the one that had been replaced) caught fire and broke away from the plane.

Sources:

Daily Mirror
Thomas Brügge

Location