Accident Antonov An-2R RA-33322,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Eisk-avia
Registration: RA-33322
MSN: 1G225-41
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sladkiy Liman, Kanev district, Krasnodar region -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Antonov 2R biplane was destroyed when it collided with terrain after striking electricity cables on takeoff. The pilot and the mechanic were killed. Both crew members were intoxicated and attempted a flight without permission.
The elevator locks were still engaged, causing severe control problems on takeoff.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Ministry of Transport report

Location