Accident Tupolev Tu-154M EP-LBX,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154M
Owner/operator:Kish Air
Registration: EP-LBX
MSN: 87A763
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KU-154-II
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mashhad Airport (MHD) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM)
Narrative:
The Tupolev sustained substantial damage during a heavy landing at Mashhad. The airplane was ferried to Moscow-Vnukovo for damage assessment. While being towed at Vnukovo, the nose gear collapsed. It was decided to write off the plane and use it for spares.

Sources:

Scramble 293

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 26 May 1995