Accident Tupolev Tu-154M EP-MBS,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 February 2002
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154M
Owner/operator:Iran Airtour
Registration: EP-MBS
MSN: 91A871
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:12701 hours
Cycles:5516 flights
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KU-154-II
Fatalities:Fatalities: 119 / Occupants: 119
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sarab-e Do Rah -   Iran
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Khorramabad Airport (KHD/OICK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Kuh-e Sefid Mountain at 9100 feet while descending for Khorramabad, in preparation for a non-precision approach to runway 11. The cockpit voice recorder was located Feb. 17, 2002. It is said that the plane was found at a position 3 nm left of the extended centreline of the runway.

Sources:

BBC
IRNA
Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); May 2001