Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N93LV,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 February 2002
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Lockheed Martin Vought Systems
Registration: N93LV
MSN: BB-157
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9603 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Camden-Harrell Field, AR (CDH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY)
Destination airport:Camden-Harrell Field, AR (CDH/KCDH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beech 200 twin-engine airplane, was substantially damaged during a hard landing at Camden-Harrell Field, Arkansas, USA. The airplane was registered to and operated by Lockheed Martin Vought Systems. The eight occupants were not injured.
The pilot reported that while executing the GPS 18 approach to runway 18 at the Camden/Harrell Field Airport, the aircraft descended out of the clouds at 900 feet msl. During the landing flare, at approximately 15 to 20 feet above the runway, he felt a shudder, the aircraft dropped and touched down "hard" separating the left main landing gear. Subsequently, the left wing contacted the ground, and the airplane skidded off the left side of the runway.
Examination of the accident site by the airport manager revealed that the airplane touched down 800 feet from the approach end of the 6,501 foot asphalt runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inadvertent stall as the result of the pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed. A contributing factor was the pilot's use of the approach flaps setting for the landing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20020208X00203

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 2021 N996LM Lowcountry Aviation Co Brokerage LLC 0 Mount Pleasant Regional-Faison field, SC sub