Accident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-CC4 Aviocar 200 PK-VSB,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 December 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-CC4 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Dirgantara Air Services
Registration: PK-VSB
MSN: 283/88N
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10R-511C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Long Bawan Airport (LBW) -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Long Bawan Airport (LBW/WRLB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Aviocar plane was being unloaded with the no. 2 engine running to keep the generator working as there was no APU or GPU present. No guard was assigned to the apron. The aircraft was facing 040 degrees, with the nose gear 7 m from the apron edge and the main landing gear 6.2 m from the apron edge. A person who was helping with the unloading suddenly ran towards the unguarded no. 2 engine. The blades hit the man on the head and he was killed instantly.

Sources:

Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 2011 PK-TLF Nusantara Buana Air 18 30 km E of Kutacane-Alas Leuser Airport w/o
CFIT