Accident Boeing 727-22C C-FKFP,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 October 2001
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-22C
Owner/operator:Kelowna Flightcraft Air Charter
Registration: C-FKFP
MSN: 19205/438
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton Airport, ON (YHM) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-FKFP) was parked on the southwest ramp of Hamilton Airport, Canada (in position #9, close to the main gate and not marked with pylons). A second Boeing aircraft was parked in the #4 position, leaving little room for the ground vehicle operators to manoeuvre equipment around the aircraft. A K-Loader operator was injured as the K-Loader he was on passed directly beneath the port wing. The driver suffered a head injury and was eventually taken to hospital while the aircraft experienced damage to the port wing flaps, fuel dump port, hydraulics and skin.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O1235

Images:

photo (c) Tom Vance; Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR); February 1996