Accident Boeing 707-323C TN-AGO,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-323C
Owner/operator:Equaflight Services
Registration: TN-AGO
MSN: 19519/619
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7 (HK2)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lubumbashi-Luano (FBM) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lubumbashi-Luano Airport (FBM/FZQA)
Destination airport:Kinshasa (unknown airport)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While accelerating down the runway at Lubumbashi the forward bogie of the right hand main landing gear failed. Part of the bogie fell away after takeoff. The landing gear could not be raised and the crew decided to return to Lubumbashi. After landing the aircraft ran off the side of the runway and crossed a ditch.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
Terry Denham

Location

Images:

photo (c) Tom Verheyen; Oostende Airport (OST); 02 January 2001