UI Airbus A321 ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321
Owner/operator:Aero Lloyd
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Napoli Airport (NAP) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC)
Destination airport:Berlin (unknown airport)
Narrative:
Various conflicting reports emerged as to the reason an Aero Lloyd Airbus 321 was diverted to Naples. Some agencies reported that a man had tried to hijack the flight to Tunisia, his native country, using wax candles that he said were sticks of dynamite. Other reports indicate that a mentally disturbed man had a panic attack that necessitated the diversion. Two passengers and the cabin attendant overpowered the man.