Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 EP-TQP,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 May 2001
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Faraz Qeshm Airlines
Registration: EP-TQP
MSN: 9740856
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:11156 hours
Cycles:6706 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km S of Sari -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Gorgan Airport (GBT/OING)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Yak-40 departed Tehran at 06:45 for a flight to Gorgan where a new airport was to be opened. The aircraft carried Iranian Transport Minister Rahman Dadman, two deputy ministers, and seven members of parliament. Poor weather at Gorgan reportedly forced the crew to divert to Sari.
It was later found to have crashed in a forested area in the Alborz mountain range.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep
IRNA
IslamOnline
Tehran Times

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB); December 1998