Accident Cessna 150L N1405Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32335

Date:Monday 12 September 1994
Time:01:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Hartford City Airport Owners Group
Registration: N1405Q
MSN: 15072705
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Lawn, The White House, Washington, D.C. -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Churchville-Aldino Airport, Maryland (0W3)
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Frank Eugene Corder (May 26, 1956–September 12, 1994) crashed a stolen Cessna 150L onto the South Lawn of the White House early on September 12, 1994, apparently trying to hit the building; he was killed, and was the sole casualty.

Corder stole the Cessna on the night of September 11 and departed from Aldino Airport in Maryland while severely intoxicated, which is presumed to have led to his later miscalculation. The plane was noticed by radar technicians at Washington National Airport several minutes before he tried to steer it into the wall of the White House. At 1:49 a.m., he hit the South Lawn and died on impact. Corder died from multiple, massive blunt-force injuries. Based on the physical evidence, the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) concluded that the crash was intentional rather than a failed attempt at a controlled landing. The airplane's velocity on impact clearly exceeded a safe landing speed. Moreover, the airplane's wing flaps were up and its throttle position was "full forward," neither of which is characteristic of an aircraft in a landing posture.

The crash caused a re-evaluation in security procedures around the White House, as the pilot had entered restricted airspace. Though the White House is rumored to be equipped with surface-to-air missiles, none were fired. The Secret Service has neither confirmed nor dispelled the rumor.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frank_Eugene_Corder#Incident
2. https://www.nytimes.com/1994/09/13/us/crash-white-house-overview-unimpeded-intruder-crashes-plane-into-white-house.html
3. http://www.check-six.com/Crash_Sites/WhiteHouse_Corder.htm
4. http://prop1.org/park/pave/rev6.htm
5. https://abcnews.go.com/Archives/video/sept-12-1994-white-house-plane-crash-14501331
6. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=1405Q

Media:

World News Videos | US News Videos