Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 G-JEAP,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 2000
Time:06:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Owner/operator:Channel Express
Registration: G-JEAP
MSN: 10459
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Destination airport:Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When returning from Belfast the crew received the Coventry weather information: surface wind 120deg/5 kt, visibility 1,800 metres in mist and light rain, cloud broken at 400 feet, temperature 13°C, dewpoint 12°C, QNH 1009 mb and runway wet. The crew flew a runway 23 ILS approach with a Decision Altitude (DA) of 465 feet (200 agl). This meant a 2 to 3 kt tailwind. The target speed for the approach was 105 kt with a Vref for landing of 95 kt. The aircraft settled slightly high on the glidepath with the airspeed at 120 kt, and these conditions remained until decision height. At about 300 feet agl the commander could see the approach lights and declared his intention to land. At 200 feet agl, with the speed remaining at 120 kt, the aircraft was still above the ILS glidepath and the first officer sought to bring this to the commander's attention with a call of 'four whites', indicating that the Precision Approach Path Indicators (PAPIs) were showing the aircraft to be high on the 3 deg. approach path. The captain decided to minimise the landing flare to reduce any float. The aircraft touched down in a flat attitude at 114 kt (Vref plus 19 kt) approximately 600 metres along the runway with 1,000 metres of runway remaining. Both pilots recalled a lack of retardation in the first part of the landing roll. When the commander realised that stopping on the remaining runway would be difficult he applied maximum braking, but retardation remained low. At a groundspeed of approximately 60 kt the aircraft left the paved surface just to the left of the runway centreline on a track toward the ILS localizer aerial. To avoid hitting the aerial, the pilot steered the aircraft to the right, in the course of which the nosewheel impacted a slight ridge formed by the concrete plinth of a small ILS monitor aerial. The force of the impact with the ridge collapsed the nose landing gear backwards. The aircraft then skidded across the grass on its mainwheels and the nose gear doors before impacting the airfield perimeter fence and coming to a halt with the nose section protruding across a minor road.

CAUSAL FACTORS:
"The following factors contributed to the accident:
a) The landing was continued even though the airspeed was above the calculated threshold speed and touchdown was beyond the normal point.
b) Ground fine pitch was not selected at the normal place in the landing roll, although the commander thought that he had done so.
c) The AFM Volume 1 target threshold speed (Vthr) exceeded the certified threshold speed (Vat) by 8 kt.
d) The flaps were not raised after touchdown which was not in accordance with the instruction contained in the Aircraft Flight Manual Volume 2."

Sources:

AAIB Bulletin 4/2001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 May 2004 G-CEXG Channel Express 0 Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH) min
2 February 2008 TC-MBG MNG Airlines 0 Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI) sub
Damaged on the ground

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Zaragoza Airport (ZAZ/LEZG); December 1996