Accident Shorts 330-200 G-SSWN,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 May 2000
Time:02:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 330-200
Owner/operator:Streamline Aviation
Registration: G-SSWN
MSN: SH.3064
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:15215 hours
Cycles:19504 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-45R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shorts 330 G-SSWN was operating on a mail flight (Streamline 200) to Luton. The crew were cleared to depart cargo stand N51 and proceed to runway 27 at 02:38. Around the same time Air Liberté Flight 8807 (an MD-83, F-GHED) also taxied to runway 27 for a flight to Madrid. At 02:44 the Charles de Gaulle ground controller asked Streamline 200 if they wished to enter runway 27 at an intermediate taxiway; the crew asked for and were granted to enter Taxiway 16. At 02:50:49 the tower controller cleared the MD-83 for takeoff: "Liberté 8807, autorisé au décollage 27, 230°, 10 à 15 kts.". The controller then immediately told the Shorts to line up and wait: "Stream Line two hundred line up runway 27 and wait, number two". As the MD-83 was travelling down the runway, the Shorts started to taxi onto the runway. At a speed of about 155 knots the left wing of MD-83 slashed through the cockpit of the Shorts plane; the MD-83 abandoned takeoff.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The accident was caused:

- Firstly, by the LOC controller’s erroneous perception of the position of the aircraft, this being reinforced by the context and the working methods,
which led him to clear the Shorts to line up,
- Secondly, by the inadequacy of systematic verification procedures in ATC which made it impossible for the error to be corrected,
- Finally, by the Shorts’ crew not dispelling any doubts they had as to the position of the 'number one' aircraft before entering the runway.