Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 99A Airliner N491BB,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 December 1999
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99A Airliner
Owner/operator:Bohlke International Airways
Registration: N491BB
MSN: U-97
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Barthélémy Airport (SBH) -   Saint Barthélemy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Saint Croix-Henry E. Rohlsen Airport (STX/TISX)
Destination airport:Saint-Barthélémy Airport (SBH/TFFJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft departed St.Croix at about 10:00 for a flight to St. Barthelemy. A 360-degree turn had to be made upon arrival due to other arriving traffic. The aircraft turned an 8- mile final. At a 1,5-mile final the flaps were lowered to the full down position, the propellers were set at 2,000 rpm, airspeed 95 knots, and all three landing gear lights were illuminated. On touchdown the airplane yawed to the left. Right rudder and aileron was applied with negative results. Power was increased and the airplane continued to yaw to the left. The airplane went off the left side of the runway and ground looped, separating the right main landing gear. The airplane came to a complete stop on its fuselage with the nose gear extended.

Sources:

NTSB id MIA00WA062

Location

Images:

photo (c) Philippe Molé; Saint-Barthélémy Airport, Guadeloupe (SBH)