Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-AFL,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 December 1999
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Skyline Airways
Registration: 9N-AFL
MSN: 796
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Simra Airport (SIF) -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Simra Airport (SIF/VNSI)
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Narrative:
The Twin Otter departed Simra at 14:57 for a half hour flight to Kathmandu. The aircraft crashed 5 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

Kathmandu post

Location