Accident IAI 1124A Westwind II N50PL,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 December 1999
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1124A Westwind II
Owner/operator:Panda Leasing 
Registration: N50PL
MSN: 338
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5035 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-3-1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gouldsboro, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Improper assembly of the horizontal stabilizer trim actuator unit caused the stabilizer to become disconnected from the actuator as the crew trimmed nose down on descent. Struck treetops and impacted the ground in a wooded area.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The improper assembly of the horizontal stabilizer trim actuator unit by maintenance personnel. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00MA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location