Accident Ilyushin Il-114T UK-91004,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 December 1999
Time:05:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic I114 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-114T
Owner/operator:Tashkent Aviation Production Corporation
Registration: UK-91004
MSN: 1083800305
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:240 hours
Cycles:123 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Narrative:
The Ilyuhsin 114 was taxiing for takeoff at Moscow's Domodedovo Airport when a strong gust of wind caused the rudder to become wedged in a full left deflection. The crew noted difficulties in maintaining direction and the flight engineer suggested to return to the stand. The captain however decided to continue. During takeoff direction was maintained by using right main gear brakes. Shortly after liftoff the plane yawed to the left and collided with the airport perimeter wall, bursting into flames.

Sources:

CONCLUSION on the aviation incident with the aircraft Tu-134SX Ra -65929 / Ministry of Transport letter 06.05.2004, No. 22.15-570
ITAR-TASS
Public Russian Television (ORT)
Soviet Transports

Location