UI unknown ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1999
Time:
Type:unknown
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Urmia (Orumiyeh) Airport (OMH) -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Urmia (Orumiyeh) Airport (OMH/OITR)
Narrative:
A man aboard the domestic flight from Tehran tried to "intimidate the passengers" and demanded to be taken to France. He was overpowered by members of the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps and arrested.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1999 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security