Accident Learjet 35A I-AVJG,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 October 1999
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Avioriprese Jet Executive
Registration: I-AVJG
MSN: 35A-189
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Golfo di Genova -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN)
Destination airport:Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA/LIMJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into the Golfo di Genova during an approach in poor weather (low clouds and heavy rain).

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location