Date: | Thursday 17 June 1999 |
Time: | 08:52 |
Type: | Embraer EMB-110P2 Bandeirante |
Owner/operator: | Airlink |
Registration: | P2-ALX |
MSN: | 110210 |
Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 20 km ESE of Goroka -
Papua New Guinea
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Lae-Nadzab Airport (LAE/AYNZ) |
Destination airport: | Goroka Airport (GKA/AYGA) |
Narrative:The Airlink Bandeirante departed Nadzab at 08:20 for a flight to Goroka.
While descending for Goroka at 08:52 the aircraft crashed. The wreck was spotted by a helicopter at about 11:00 at an altitude of 8500 feet.
This is the second fatal crash involving Airlink in less than a year. In January 1999, a Britten Norman Islander crashed soon after takeoff from Hoskins killing all 11 people on board.
Sources:
bsmith@octa4.net.au PNG Independent Online
Post Courier
The Age
Tommy Maurer
Location
Images:
photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Sydney-Kingsford Smith Airport, NSW (SYD); May 1990