Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 HK-2760,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 April 1999
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Aerotaca Colombia - Aerotransportes Casanare
Registration: HK-2760
MSN: 777
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:34074 hours
Cycles:52799 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km SW of Málaga Airport -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport (BGA/SKBG)
Destination airport:Málaga Airport (SKLA)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Twin Otter was on a flight from Bucaramanga to Málaga, Colombia. At 11:33 the pilot reported ten minutes out of Malaga. This was the last radio contact with the flight. The aircraft was found to have crashed into the fog-shrouded Cerro La Carbonera at 8100 feet amsl .
Weather at Bucaramanga at 11:00 was temperature 20 deg C; 1017 mB, wind calm with drizzle and fog. The accident site is 8 km off the procedural descent pattern.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
The crew's decision to remain in VMC flight conditions under IMC (Instrument meteorological conditions) in a mountainous area including the final approach where operation was required under strict visual flight rules and regulations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

El Espectador

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 1992 HK-2760 Aerotaca Colombia - Aerotransportes Casanare 3 rural airstrip near Caño min
Hijack

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC); August 1991