Runway excursion Accident Airbus A300C4-620 A6-PFD,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1999
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300C4-620
Owner/operator:United Arab Emirates - Amiri Flight
Registration: A6-PFD
MSN: 374
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:12233 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4H1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 271
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rhodes-Diagoras Airport (RHO) -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Rhodes/Paradisi-Diagoras Airport (RHO/LGRP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Rhodes runway 07/25 (3260 m long) was wet. Due to the weather circumstances the crew of the Amiri Flight A300 increased the threshold reference speed from 134 kts to 144 kts. The ground spoilers were not armed. For braking reasons, the auto brake mode was set to "low". The thrust reversers were disabled due to a manufacturer's service bulletin. The aircraft landed with a speed of 166 kts, exceeding the Vref by 22 kts. The ground spoilers did not deploy automatically because they had not been armed. Consequently the auto brake system, which operates by the deployment of spoilers, did not activate. The crew attempted manual braking but they were too late. The aircraft departed the runway, sustaining serious damage.
The Airbus was partly broken up after the accident.

Sources:

Flight International 25-31 January 2000
ICAO Adrep

Location

Images:

photo (c) Tom Verheyen; Rhodes-Diagoras Airport (RHO); 03 September 2001

photo (c) Richard Wagner, via Werner Fischdick; Rhodes-Diagoras Airport (RHO); August 2003

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA); August 1994

photo (c) David Fraser; Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)