Date: | Saturday 27 February 1999 |
Time: | 14:20 |
Type: | Beechcraft B100 King Air |
Owner/operator: | Crown Charter Services |
Registration: | C-GBTS |
MSN: | BE-73 |
Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Muskoka Airport, ON (YQA) -
Canada
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Kitchener-Waterloo Regional Airport, ON (YKF/CYKF) |
Destination airport: | Muskoka Airport, ON (YQA/CYQA) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Beechcraft B100 King Air aircraft was on an IFR approach to Muskoka Airport, ON (YQA), Canada when it struck trees in a steep nose down attitude on final approach to runway 18. The two occupants, pilot and one passenger, were seriously injured and transported to hospitals in Toronto by air ambulance. Weather at the time of the accident was ceiling 1,000 AGL overcast, visibility six (6) miles. The wind was 140 degrees true at 02 knots.
Sources:
CADORS 1999O0180