Runway excursion Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-780 Andover CC.2 9L-LBG,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 February 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-780 Andover CC.2
Owner/operator:748 Air Services
Registration: 9L-LBG
MSN: 1566
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Foxtrot Airstrip -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG/HKLK)
Destination airport:Foxtrot Airstrip
Narrative:
The aircraft landed hot and downwind. It failed to stop on the runway and overran down through some tree stumps. The airstrip is located roughly 100nm NNW of Malakal. The aircraft carried freight for the SPLA troops in the Nuba mountains.

Sources:

Scramble 241

Images:

photo (c) Koos van der Heijden; Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA); 1997