UI Antonov An-24RV EW-46465,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1998
Time:13:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:LionAir
Registration: EW-46465
MSN: 27307901
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:42442 hours
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 55 / Occupants: 55
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:off Mannar -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jaffna-Palaly Air Base (JAF/VCCJ)
Destination airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LionAir Flight 602 departed Jaffna-Palaly Air Force Base for a 65-minte flight to Colombo at 13:40. The plane disappeared from radar screens while climbing to FL140, just after the pilot had reported depressurization. The Antonov had been leased from the Belarus company Gomelavia. Indications are that the plane was shot down by LTTE (Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam) rebels.
The aircraft crashed into the sea. Some 30% of the wreckage was salvaged in May 2013. No trace of the voice or data recorders was found.

Sources:

Daily News
ICAO Adrep Summary 6/98 (#3)
Reuters
Tommy Maurer
Re-opened accident investigation report of Lion Air Flight LN 602, EW 464665

Location