Accident Cessna 551 Citation II/SP N59GB,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 September 1998
Time:10:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C551 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 551 Citation II/SP
Owner/operator:Ram Air Sales and Leasing, LLC
Registration: N59GB
MSN: 551-0060
Total airframe hrs:4738 hours
Engine model:P&W JD-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Traverse City Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC)
Destination airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 551 Citation II, N59GB, was substantially damaged during landing at Pueblo Memorial Airport, Colorado. The private pilot and his three passengers were not injured.
According to the pilot, he was landing on runway 8L (10,496 ft. X 150 ft., asphalt). He was in the process of deploying the thrust reversers when the front of the airplane began to "veer and then oscillate up and down." The airplane felt "very stiff up front as if [it] had hit something." The airplane became airborne and touched down again, then veered off the runway. The fuselage and both wings sustained internal damage. The nose gear was destroyed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's delayed flare, improper recovery from a bounced landing, and failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the rough uneven terrain."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA416
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location