Accident Antonov An-12 RA-11886,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 July 1998
Time:06:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Norilsk Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-11886
MSN: 2340302
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pushkin -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pushkin Airport (ULLP)
Destination airport:Ukhta Airport (UCT/UUYH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The number 4 engine failed at lift-off. The right wing then struck the ground and the aircraft landed back off the runway, skidded 250-300 m and caught fire.

Sources:

Scramble 233
Scramble 235
ICAO Adrep Summary 1/99 (#6)
Tommy Maurer