Accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100 XC-UTQ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 July 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: XC-UTQ
MSN: SH.1946
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pico de Orizaba -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Tuxtla Gutiérrez Airport (TGZ/MMTG)
Narrative:
A Skyvan transport plane was destroyed when it crashed into the highest mountain in Mexico, the Pico de Orizaba Volcano. All four on board were killed.
Impact was at an elevation of about 18,200 feet at the El Púlpito part of Pico de Orizaba while the elevation of the mountain top is 18,491 feet.
Minimum altitude over mountains terrain in that area was 21,000 feet.

Sources:

Scramble 235, 237
El Siglo de Torreon 1 August 1998, p.2
Mountaineering: Pico de Orizaba, Mexico

Location