Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2B-20 slander G-BVYE,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 June 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2B-20 slander
Owner/operator:Britten-Norman
Registration: G-BVYE
MSN: 2292
Year of manufacture:1998
Cycles:1 flights
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bucharest -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS)
Destination airport:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS)
Narrative:
The Romanian-manufactured BN-2B Islander was overstressed during its second fight and considered damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

airlinerlist.com