Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315 Dash 8 ZS-NLW,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 May 1998
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315 Dash 8
Owner/operator:South African Express Airways
Registration: ZS-NLW
MSN: 338
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB) -   South Africa
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS)
Destination airport:Bloemfontein International Airport (BFN/FABL)
Narrative:
A TAP Airbus A340 (CS-TOA) and de Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 (ZS-NLW) were involved in a ground collision at Johannesburg International Airport, South Africa.
The A340 pilots missed the turn-off for Delta apron but were cleared to taxi along the Alpha taxiway, although the ground controller had doubts about the situation.
The position of the stop bars on Foxtrot taxiway did not ensure adequate separation between the aircraft and the pilots of the A340 misjudged the separation between their wingtip and the tail of the stationary DHC-8 and collided with the DHC-8 at the intersection of taxiways F1 and A4.

A340 14 crew and 70 PAX.
DHC-8 4 crew and 40 PAX.

Sources:

CAA South Africa

Location

Images:

photo (c) Paul Dubois; Johannesburg International Airport (JNB); 10 May 1998