UI Lockheed L-1011 TriStar ,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 May 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
Owner/operator:Air Luxor
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Narrative:
A lone individual commandeered a Portuguese Air Luxor aircraft as passengers were being enplaned at Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ). The Lockheed L-1011 aircraft was being prepared for a flight to Lisbon, Portugal. The individual, a Toronto resident, forced his way past a security check point and onto the plane. He claimed to have a bomb, locked himself in the cockpit, and ordered the crew to fly him to Chicago, Illinois. The man became distracted enough to allow a crew member to unlock the door permitting police officers to subdue him. There were no injuries. The plane was searched for weapons or explosives, but none were found. A gym bag carried by the suspect contained only clothes and other innocuous items. The man was charged with assault, attempted hijacking, and endangering the safety of an aircraft.

On August 7, 1998, the suspect appeared in court to answer the charges. His psychiatric record was reviewed and he was found to be not criminally responsible. Charges against him were subsequently dropped.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1998 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security