Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander YJ-RV2,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 November 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Vanair
Registration: YJ-RV2
MSN: 172
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Emae Airport (EAE) -   Vanuatu
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Emae Airport (EAE/NVSE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Islander aircraft reportedly crash landed. Two of the three occupants suffered serious injuries. The aircraft is also reported as having ended up in the sea and suffering saltwater immersion damage.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
Air-Britain