Accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3C) N59316,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 November 1997
Time:19:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3C)
Owner/operator:McNeely Charter Service
Registration: N59316
MSN: 18986
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:24516 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:West Memphis, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gulfport-Biloxi Regional Airport, MS (GPT/KGPT)
Destination airport:West Memphis Municipal Airport, AR (AWM/KAWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Both engines quit on approach to West Memphis. A gear up landing was made on a sand bar in the Mississippi River. The no. 1 engine separated on impact.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's improper management of fuel resulting in a total loss of engine power on both engines during an instrument approach due to fuel exhaustion. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 November 1997 N59316 Mcneeley Charter Services Inc. 0 Memphis, TN sub
Fuel exhaustion

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; West Memphis Municipal Airport, AR (AWM); February 1993