Accident IAR 316 (SA 316B Alouette III) YR-ELV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32413

Date:Thursday 24 March 1994
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAR 316 (SA 316B Alouette III)
Owner/operator:Aviatia Utilitara
Registration: YR-ELV
MSN: 102
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brasov -   Romania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after passenger knocked controls (2). Engine quit while hovering at 200 metres. Passenger probably inadvertenly touched fuel lever with his knee (1). Six passengers from UK (3).

Sources:

1. Flight International 20-26 Sept. 1995
2. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
3. http://www.fabricadebani.ro/news.aspx?iid=3552