Accident Dornier 228-212 B-12256,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 August 1997
Time:08:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-212
Owner/operator:Formosa Airlines
Registration: B-12256
MSN: 8220
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-5A-252D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km from Matsu Airport (MFK) -   Taiwan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS)
Destination airport:Matsu Airport (MFK/RCMT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Dornier abandoned the first approach in rain and high winds. Visibility was 6000 m. The aircraft then struck treetops and a water tower of a military unit on a hill at 290 m amsl before it crashed and caught fire. Hours after the crash, a weather observer, responsible for providing weather information to the control tower, was found setting himself aflame, airport's police said. He was rushed to hospital in critical condition.

Sources:

Aviation Safety Council Statistics 1996-2005
ICAO Adrep

Location