Mid-air collision Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander N1202S,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 August 1997
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:Aero Bieke
Registration: N1202S
MSN: 193
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:16942 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fajardo Airport (FAJ) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vieques Airport (VQS/TJCG)
Destination airport:Fajardo Airport (FAJ/TJFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of N1202S, was executing a non-standard right traffic pattern approach to landing at Fajardo, while the pilot of another BN-2 Islander, N26JA, was executing a standard left traffic pattern approach to landing. The airplanes collided over the approach threshold of runway 08, about 100 feet agl.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain adequate visual lookout."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97FA113B
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
NTSB

Location