Accident Convair CV-240-53 N344MM,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 June 1997
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-53
Owner/operator:Silver Express
Registration: N344MM
MSN: 53-26
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:24793 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan-Luis Munoz Marin International Airport (SJU) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Destination airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ/MDSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departing from runway 08, the CV-240 climbed to 400 feet agl where the left engine lost power. After confirming a loss of power,
the pilot feathered the left propeller, and called for maximum "dry" thrust on the right engine. Wet power was available which would have provided 450 additional horsepower, however, the pilot elected not to use it. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude, collided with a palm tree, and came to rest on the beach in the surf line. The reason for the left engine malfunction was not determined due to salt water damage. The airplane was 600 pounds over maximum weight.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, the pilot's improper emergency procedure after the power loss, and the overloading of the airplane, resulting in an inability to maintain altitude and terrain clearance."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL97LA093

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Santo Domingo-Las Americas Airport (SDQ); April 1993