Date: | Tuesday 25 March 1997 |
Time: | 11:23 |
Type: | Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100 |
Owner/operator: | Arctic Circle Air Service |
Registration: | N451SA |
MSN: | SH.1972 |
Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
Total airframe hrs: | 10192 hours |
Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-2-201A |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 2,8 km ENE of Nunapitchuk Airport, AK (NUP) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Nunapitchuk Airport, AK (NUP) |
Destination airport: | Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Skyvan collided in midair with a Cessna 207 (N800GA), shortly after taking off from runway 36. Both aircraft crashed.
A witness observed the Skyvan descending toward the ground in a counter-clockwise spiral from about 800 feet above the ground. The wreckage of Cessna, entangled with the wreckage of N451SA, was found on the surface of a frozen lake. The weather conditions that prevailed at the time of the accident included clear skies; visibility, about 60 miles; wind, 045 degrees at 15 knots.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate visual look-out by the pilots of both airplanes, which resulted in their failure to see-and-avoid each other's airplanes."
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | ANC97FA037A |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: ANC97FA037A
Location