Accident Douglas DC-3C N37AP,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 October 1996
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Flamenco Airways
Registration: N37AP
MSN: 4430
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:16179 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from San Juan-Isla Grande -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG/TJIG)
Destination airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The nr2 engine began backfiring while climbing through 1000 feet following a runway 09 takeoff. An unsuccessful attempt was made to feather the right propeller, while attempting to position the airplane for a landing at the origin airport. The copilot reported that the airplane arrived at a position that was abeam the approach threshold for runway 09, at 500 feet above the ground, with an airspeed of about 95-100 knots. The airplane was turned south toward the departure runway. A decision was then made to divert to the international airport. According to the copilot, the throttle was placed in the maximum power position without increasing the propeller control. The airplane then turned right, back to a westerly heading, and subsequently crashed beside a canal about three miles west of the departure runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the #11 cylinder on the right (#2) engine, which resulted in an in-flight fire and loss of power in that engine; and a malfunction/failure of the #2 feathering system, which led to a subsequent forced landing before the flight crew could return to the airport. A factor related to the accident was failure of the flight crew to increase the left (#1) engine rpm (in accordance with emergency procedures) after loss of power in the #2 engine.
Full narrative available."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA012
Scramble 212

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 March 1986 N37AP Atorie Air 0 Steins, NM sub
Forced landing

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU); 07 April 1994