Accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-400 OE-FDI,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-400
Owner/operator:Pink Aviation Services
Registration: OE-FDI
MSN: SH.1869
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hoogeveen -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Hoogeveen Airfield (EHHO)
Destination airport:Hoogeveen Airfield (EHHO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Skyvan was hired for Para dropping purposes at Hoogeveen. In order to carry the maximum number of paras, a calculation was made prior to every flight in order to establish the acceptable minimum amount of fuel for the flight. During the 6th flight that day both engines quit while climbing. All paras were ordered to jump immediately. Thinking they had an engine failure, the crew tried to light one engine, but didn't succeed. A forced landing was carried out in a potato-field 500 m short of Hoogeveen Airport.

PROBALE CAUSE: Fuel exhaustion. Two days prior to the accident a mistake was made in the fuel-calculation. The mistake went unnoticed because the calculations were not checked against the actual amount of fuel.

Sources:

Piloot & Vliegtuig Apr. 1997 (62-65)
Scramble 206
Scramble 208

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Athens-Athinai Airport (ATH); November 1978