Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander G-BEDZ,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 May 1996
Time:23:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Loganair
Registration: G-BEDZ
MSN: 544
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:14700 hours
Cycles:39900 flights
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km S of Lerwick/Tingwall Airport, Shetland Islands (LWK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Inverness Airport (INV/EGPE)
Destination airport:Lerwick/Tingwall Airport, Shetland Islands (LWK/EGET)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Islander had operated on an ambulance flight to Inverness and was ferried back to its base at Tingwall Airport. The pilot manoeuvred the airplane for an approach to runway 02. While turning to finals the aircraft was blown through the centerline, forcing the pilot to abandon the approach. He climbed to 550 feet and positioned the airplane for another approach. For this second attempt the pilot extended the downwind leg by approximately 800 metres before turning towards the airfield. A rapid turn to finals with a steep bank angle was performed during which the aircraft descended. In a right wing low attitude of some 70°and a nose low attitude of approximately 20° the aircraft collided with grass covered gently rising terrain, 1,5 km South of the runway. Its groundspeed
at this time was estimated at 125 kt.

The investigation report did not contain a 'probable cause'.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C96/5/5
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB Bulletin 11/96

Location