Accident Saab 2000 HB-IZA,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1996
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 2000
Owner/operator:Crossair
Registration: HB-IZA
MSN: 2000-004
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Allison AE2100A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS/LFML)
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While established on the ILS during an approach to runway 23 at Genève-Cointrin Airport, Switzerland, smoke was noticed in the forward passenger cabin.
A flight attendant noted a small hole in the floor with a bright light and smoke billowing from the hole. She warned the flight crew and went back into the cabin to fetch a halon fire extinguisher. After landing the aircraft was steered onto taxiway C where an evacuation was carried out.
By the time fire fighters entered the aircraft a 5 cm wide hole had burned through the floor.

CAUSE
The incident was caused by a short circuit in the cabin floor after a heating system isolation fault.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: Nr. 1615
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 November 2015 G-LGNR Flybe 0 Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) non

Location