Accident Lockheed L-188C Electra 9Q-CRR,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 December 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188C Electra
Owner/operator:Trans Service Airlift
Registration: 9Q-CRR
MSN: 1080
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 141 / Occupants: 144
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Cahungula, Lunda Norte -   Angola
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Lockheed L-188C Electra passenger plane, operated by Trans Service Airlift, was destroyed when it crashed in Angola's Lunda Norte province. There were 144 persons on board the flight, so the plane was overloaded by approximately 40 passengers.
Zaire's transport minister reported that the Electra left Kinshasa, Zaire (the country is now named D.R. Congo). The destination was not known. The airplane possibly carried people to Angola´s diamond mines or it may have been chartered by Angola's UNITA movement.

Sources:

Mystery surrounds Angola plane crash victims (Reuters, 20-12-1995)
Flight International 3-9 January 1996(6)
Scramble 202(46)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Johannesburg International Airport (JNB); May 1994