Accident Tupolev Tu-134B-3 4K-65703,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1995
Time:17:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134B-3
Owner/operator:Azerbaijan Airlines
Registration: 4K-65703
MSN: 63383
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:27500 hours
Cycles:17893 flights
Engine model:Soloviev D-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 52 / Occupants: 82
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,8 km from Nakhichevan Airport (NAJ) -   Azerbaijan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nakhichevan Airport (NAJ/UBBN)
Destination airport:Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK/UBBB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Azerbaijan Airlines Tupolev 134 was operating on a return flight between Baku and Nakhichevan. The flight departed Baku at 15:28, arriving at Nakhichevan at 16:37 after an uneventful flight. The plane was refueled and prepared for the flight back to Baku the co-pilot was to be the pilot flying. The airplane took off at 17:52. While climbing through a height of 60 meters after takeoff and at an airspeed of 317 km/h, the no. 1 engine failed. The co-pilot reacted by countering the left bank and five seconds later the flight engineer reported that the right-hand engine (no. 2) had failed. The captain took over control of the airplane. Because the co-pilot had countered the left bank, the captain did not have the sensory information which could have alerted him that it was the left-hand engine that had failed. The airplane continued to climb through 140 m, passing through a layer of smog following which the captain ordered the right-hand engine to be shut down. The flight engineer retarded the right throttle and noticed that the power on the operating engine was decreasing. He brought the throttle back to the original position, but the engine had already stopped. Eight seconds later, the flight engineer reported that both engines had failed. The airplane had reached an elevation of 197 m and the speed had decreased to 290 km/h. The captain then decided to carry out a forced landing.
The plane was then maneuvered for a forced landing during which a sharp right turn was made to avoid an apartment block. In a 37-degree right bank with a 10 m/sec (1960 feet/min) descent rate, the airplane crashed into a field in the southwestern outskirts Nakhichevan, 3850 m from the runway.

Investigation revealed that, following the mechanical failure of the left-hand engine, the crew shut down the working right-hand engine. The Tu-134B flight deck ergonomics contributed in that the flight engineers' engine parameters are difficult to monitor in conditions of weak illumination. The engine failed because it was operated for more than 30 hours with an unrepaired defect.

Sources:

Accident investigation report
ITA Press 256 (01-15 Feb. 1996), p.10

Location