Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3C) C-GZOF,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 August 1995
Time:09:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3C)
Owner/operator:Air North
Registration: C-GZOF
MSN: 20833
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Prince Rupert-Digby Island Airport, BC (YPR/CYPR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a two-year lease period to Wagisla Air, the DC-3 was flown back to Air North. The aircraft took off from Vancouver runway 08 but was forced to return due to a no. 2 engine failure (overspeeding prop). The DC-3 struck the embankment of the Fraser River during the turn to runway 30.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 5/95 (#69)
CADORS Number: 1995P0326

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR); 28 July 1994