Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander 4X-CCO,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 August 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:Barak Aviation Services
Registration: 4X-CCO
MSN: 139
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Haifa Airport (HFA) -   Israel
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Haifa Airport (HFA/LLHA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The BN-2 Islander was prepared for a flight from Haifa Airport (HFA), Israel, to Cyprus. The pilot did not check the takeoff weight and centre of gravity before departure. On takeoff the pilot pulled on the controls and the nose lifted briefly before touching down again. He decided to abort 2/3 down the runway. The Islander could not be brought to a stop and ran off the runway.
It appeared that the airplane was overloaded with a CofG forward of the limits.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes
Merchav Aviri Israel's Aviation History (merchav-aviri.org)

Location