Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) G-BRNR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32465

Date:Thursday 19 June 1997
Time:16:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:CSE Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BRNR
MSN: S1405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford (Kidlington) Airport, Kidlington, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK)
Destination airport:Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 19 June 1997 when crashed at Oxford (Kidlington) Airport, Kidlington, Oxfordshire. According to the following extract from the AAIB report into the accident:

"The student pilot was practising an engine off landing; the instructor was 'following through' on the collective lever and yaw pedals. He took control when the student failed to arrest the rate of descent in the flare but was unable to prevent the tail rotor striking the ground. He levelled the aircraft and applied full collective in an attempt to cushion the subsequent landing; after a slight climb the aircraft yawed left through about 90 degrees,descended rapidly and struck the ground heavily enough to collapse the skids.

The helicopter came to rest on its right side and the crew, having made it safe, escaped through the left door. They were both wearing full upper torso restraint and were uninjured".

The AAIB report notes that the damage to the helicopter was "Beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BRNR was cancelled by the CAA on 19 September 1997 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ea76e5274a131700000d/dft_avsafety_pdf_500356.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BRNR
3. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f097ed915d1374000327/Cessna_152__G-BNRK_03-08.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 2016 VH-NTZ Southern Heliwork Pty Ltd 0 Deloraine, TAS w/o
Collision with pole or wires